Miss Albania


Sire: Magnus

Dam: Little Artist

Colour: Bay

Gender: Mare

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Aug 16th, 2016

Country: Australia


Owners

J Williams, Ms S Gjeloshi & Miss E Gjeloshi


Career Record: 2-1-0-1

  • Prizemoney
    $22,400.00
  • Wins
    50.0 %
  • Place
    50.0 %

Pedigree

 

 MISS ALBANIA (AUS)

 

Bay mareFoaled in 2016

SireFlying SpurDanehillDanzig
MAGNUS (AUS) RollsMr. Prospector
2002ScandinaviaSnippetsLunchtime
  Song of NorwayVain
DamMore Than ReadySouthern HaloHalo
LITTLE ARTIST (AUS) Woodman's GirlWoodman
2007Regal TouchTouching WoodRoberto
  Regal GazelleVice Regal

MAGNUS (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2008). 4 wins to 1200m, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. Sire of 564 rnrs, 384 wnrs, 22 SW, inc. Malaguerra (BTC Cup, Gr.1), Magnifisio, Streets of Avalon, Great Shot, Kemalpasa, Enbihaar, Platinum Kingdom, Princess of Queens, Magnapal, Rio del Mar, Halvorsen, Prince of Brooklyn, Miss Promiscuity, The Alfonso, Volcanic Ash - Volcanic General (Mal.), Malibu Style, The River, Front Page, Constant Justice, Alpha Beat, etc.

 

1st dam

LITTLE ARTIST, by More Than Ready. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$84,475, MRC Braywin Loch M Fraser H. Half-sister to APPREHEND. Dam of five named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

Chalcidian (f. by Helmet). 7 wins to 1200m, A$163,600, to 2020-21, MRC Ladbrokes Odds H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Mornington Auto Group H.

Faerie Whisper (f. by Snitzel). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$84,085, WATC Quayclean H., Jockey Celebration Day H., 2d WATC Crown Towers P., Chairman's Club H., Ronald Leeson 80th Birthday H., Club Membership P., 3d WATC Lavazza P., J Boag's Railway S. H.

Miss Albania (f. by Magnus). Winner. See below.

 

2nd dam

REGAL TOUCH, by Touching Wood. 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$4,400, A$302,500, Canberra Cup, L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Gold Cup, L, STC Baci Chocolates Welter H., AJC Crossing H., Dubbo H., STC Millenniujm Carpentry Services H., 2d STC Neville Sellwood S., L, VATC Frank O'Brien H., 3d AJC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Hershey's Cookies 'n' Creme P., ARC Easter Progressive H., VATC Starlet H., 4th VATC Coongy H., Gr.3. Half-sister to Mi Gazelle, Leica Gazelle (dam of KINDALEICA). Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

APPREHEND (Hold That Tiger). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2600m, A$525,388, Werribee Cup, L, VRC Comedy King H., TAB Big 6 Mega Jackpot H., MRC Slickpix Cup H., Allan Wicks H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 2d VRC Bagot H., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, MVRC Triforce Services H., Ladies Invitational H., United Refrigeration H., Hambros & Cahill Lawyers H., 3d VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Heatherlie H., L, VRC Bitalli H., MVRC PFD Food Services H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

Little Artist. 2 wins. See above.

Mrs Bignell. 5 wins to 1400m, A$136,033, 2d MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., 3d VRC Trevor Clarke H.

Risevata. 2 wins at 1600m in Aust.

Trigger Finger. 2 wins at 2 in Aust.

 

3rd dam

REGAL GAZELLE, by Vice Regal. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m in NZ. Dam of 13 foals, all raced, 12 winners, inc:-

REGAL TOUCH (Touching Wood). 8 wins. See above.

Mi Gazelle (Mi Preferido). Winner at 1200m, 2d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Volksraad H., 4th ARC Championship S., Gr.2. Producer.

Grand Stand. 16 wins from 1000m to 1800m in Macau and U.A.E, Macau Berlin H., Star of the Sand S., Jilin H., Fukuoka H., Ashley H., Alain Prost H., Baguette H., Nad al Sheba Family & Favourites S., Macau Bath H., Whakatane H., Fukuoka H., 2d Macau Amah Rock H., Anshan H., Autumn Trophy, Bath H., Floribunda H., Fairyhouse H., Waverley H., Dallas H., Advocate H., 3d Macau Areia Preta H., Dallas H., Flemington H., Assert H., Daffodil H.

Prince Gazelle. 5 wins to 1500m, BATC Owners H., 2d Avondale JC T-Shirt H.

Heez Leica. 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Matamata RC Broadway Motel H., BOP RC Te Waiora a Tane Trust H., 2d Hawkes Bay Total VJ Distributors H., Counties RC EA & JP Nicholls H., 3d Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H.

Governor Gazelle. 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$83,480, VATC Legends of '45 Welter H., VRC Melbourne International Festival H., VATC Ming Dynasty H., 2d VRC Four'n Twenty Pies H., LU Simon Welter H., Aluminates H., 3d VRC Racing Show H.

Estuary - King of Win (H.K.). 3 wins at 1400m, 1650m, Manawatu RC GSA Design H., HKJC Lam Tei H., 2d Taranaki RC Budget Rental Cars H., HKJC Kowloon Bay H.

Leica Gazelle. Winner at 2000m, 3d Waikato RC Jorja's Birthday H. Dam of-

KINDALEICA (Captain Rio). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$94,425, Avondale JC Karaka Classic, L, Taranaki RC Ekraar & Echoes of Heaven at Linwood Park S., 2d Matamata Cup, L, Pakuranga HC Bridges Insurance H., Taranaki RC ITM New Plymouh Building Supplies Interprovincial H.

 

4th dam

GAZELLE HUNTER, by Head Hunter. 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Avondale JC Morrison H., Rotorua RC Welter H. Dam of 2 foals, both winners, inc:-

Colonial King. 12 wins from 1200m to 3200m, Matamata RC Barmac H., Counties RC Lion Breweries H. Sire.

 

Race Record: 2 Starts 1-0-1 A$22,400.

Winner at 1100m in 2020-21 in Aust.